Fast Ethernet Switches with Power-over-Ethernet

  • Easy configuration, no extensive configuration
  • four 10/100TX ports with PoE+
  • according to IEEE802.3af/at up to 30W per port
  • Version with fiber port for multimode and single mode
  • 48..56 VDC power input, redundant
  • Potential free contact indicates power loss
  • Effective overvoltage protection
Category:

Description

Selected Fast Ethernet switches are available with integrated Power-over-Ethernet functionality. Four 10/100Base-TX ports facilitate the direct supply of terminal devices via the data connection in accordance with IEEE 802.3af/at with an output of up to 30 W per port.

In the copper version the device has a fifth 10/100Base-TX uplink port. Other versions are provided with a fiber optic port in the multimode or single mode version.

Generally the power supply to devices is 48..56 VDC. The ports are designed redundantly. Dedicated LED displays provide information on the power supply status up to the PoE functionality for each port.

The devices can be operated immediately and require no configuration. Connectors are set automatically by Auto-Negotiation (10/100/100Base-TX) and Auto MDI/MDI-X as well as in accordance with the PoE standard IEEE 802.3af/at.